Skip to Content

Best way to cut a slot into hard plastic

2 replies [Last post]
marksweep
Offline
Joined: 01/02/2014

I'm working on a game that features small plastic boxes - think tic-tac box. I want to cut a slot into the box top so that token can be pushed into the box without people seeing the inside contents of a box. Any tips on cutting plastic without cracking it?

Corsaire
Corsaire's picture
Offline
Joined: 06/27/2013
A Dremel with a cutting blade

A Dremel with a cutting blade on low power (or the plastic will melt) is likely the best method. You also get a wood burner type soldering iron that has an exacto blade like attachment. At that scale, if it's acrylic like a TicTac container, it is too brittle for a score and break approach. I've messed around with acetone to soften the plastic then cut it, but that gets messy and clouds the plastic. Whichever direction, you'll need a small file to finish.

marksweep
Offline
Joined: 01/02/2014
Thanks!

Ordering my dremel now... Thanks a bunch!

Syndicate content


forum | by Dr. Radut