Skip to Content

Cardboard Stand-ups

5 replies [Last post]
chazhall1337
Offline
Joined: 02/28/2010

When cutting a piece of scrap booking board I'm finding an issue with the sides being kind of, well, disgusting? I'm trying to find a way to create a smooth cut, possible glossed, but can't seem to find the process. Does anyone know one of the best ways?

Dralius
Dralius's picture
Offline
Joined: 07/26/2008
Im not familiar with the type

Im not familiar with the type of board you’re using. I use chipboard which leaves a nice edge when cut.

What are you cutting the material with?

chazhall1337
Offline
Joined: 02/28/2010
I'm using chipboard (I just

I'm using chipboard (I just know it as scrap booking board because I buy it with that on it, =)). As far as a cut, I was going to attempt an xacto knife, but where the actually cuts go, I wanted something to "seal" the cut area into some type of smooth side.

A Mall madness game I salvaged from Goodwill has good stand ups with this type of smooth siding where the cuts were, but I can't seem to find the method.

SquidChild
Offline
Joined: 10/18/2010
Rough edges

I have good luck with fine grit sandpaper. 220-300.

Just rub the edges down a little.

Dralius
Dralius's picture
Offline
Joined: 07/26/2008
Cardboard pieces from a

Cardboard pieces from a commercial game most likely were made by die cutting them. You should have a similar result using a sharp blade and caution.

InvisibleJon
InvisibleJon's picture
Offline
Joined: 07/27/2008
Sandpaper, and a little white glue?

If you really want to seal the sides after sanding them a little, put a dab of white Elmer's glue on your fingertip, and run it along the edge, leaving a thin film of glue behind. I've never done this myself in this specific situation, but I suspect it'll dry and give you a nice smooth surface.

Syndicate content


forum | by Dr. Radut